Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC:

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 20 Nov 2012 17:32 #5515

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
Sory, I was wrong about 1.6 not using JForms - www.ostraining.com/howtojoomla/how-tos/d...g-started-with-jform

In any case, you could still try my suggestion to see if that fixes it!

Gez
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 21 Nov 2012 13:15 #5560

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 986
You are right.
I must check it out and return a step back for JInput.

Very good catch !

I switched late to JInput and didn't made new test since. So complicated to check everything.

I just told today and confirmed it was compatible.
A little bit of work, because it can be good to handle both, with an option.

Do you know how to replace them manually ? There are not a lot, but multiplicated by the number of tables you have, it can be a lot.

Is it urgent ?
Coding is now a piece of cake

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 21 Nov 2012 16:08 #5579

  • smarano
  • smarano's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 33
  • Thank you received: 1
Hello @admin, yes, just because it was urgent and could not wait, I decided to update joomla, even if I had to replace all the components that were not compatible with joomla 2.5, but in the end it seems that I have succeeded, thanks anyway! :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 21 Nov 2012 16:30 #5583

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 986
I will do it anyway. So important.

Thanks to not put me pressure.
Coding is now a piece of cake

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 21 Nov 2012 16:56 #5590

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
Wouldn't the JVersion and the switch/if eval work for swapping from JRequest to JInput?

It seems that would be the most ideal way of handling it whilst it is not handled in the cook core, right?

G
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 22 Nov 2012 09:57 #5606

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 986
No, because JRequest is deprecated, so it is not a good Idea.

What I am going to do is to create an abstract helper when component is asked to be build in legacy (cross versions), if not, JInput will be used.

The helper will be called through a static call (one line) and will execute JRequest or JInput, depending on the version.

The way to get the version look complicated.
I usually do :
if (version_compare(JVERSION, '2.5', '>='))
{
...
}

I do not understand why this complex and long code, must read attentively.
Coding is now a piece of cake

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 22 Nov 2012 10:04 #5607

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
Sure, what I was suggesting was a fix for the time being however, isn't:
jimport('joomla.version');
$version = new JVersion();
if (!$version) {
        //Catch instances where version is not available
	echo "No JVersion";
} else {
	// Print the object to see all elements of obj
	echo "<pre>"; print_r($version); echo "</pre>";

	// Now, here is where you'll need to switch cases or use IF/ELSE Eval
}
essentially what you'll have to do in a helper function?

Gez
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 22 Nov 2012 10:09 #5610

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 986
Yes, but what about JVERSION constant ?
It is more simpe I think.
Coding is now a piece of cake

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 22 Nov 2012 10:59 #5614

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
I have to admit, I don't know about JVERSION constant... I only found Jversion object and threw together a quick suggestion of how it could be implemented for the $input issue...

See, we learn something new everyday... JVERSION constant = my new thing to learn today! ;)

Thanks @admin,

Gez
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 13 Dec 2012 11:37 #6047

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 986
This last week, I've been working on cross compatibilities.

1.6, 1.7 is now supported for me (in local), but I am doing lot of tests because a lot of files has changed.
Everywhere JInput is called.

Joomla 3.0 is on the way...

Note JVERSION is not a good tip because it is now deprecated.
In general, Joomla is triyng to deprecate all static calls.
I will continue to work wih static call (so usefull), but the native framework STATIC classes seems to disapears little by little. Wich is very good.

By the way, to avoid statics calls, I would need a 'component' class object, doing the same that 'application' object. Let see in future.

So :
Wait a little bit, but prepare yourself to a general upgrade of your component (for 1.6, 1.7)
For other users, it do not change anything, you can continue to use your files mixed with new JInput rewrite.
Coding is now a piece of cake
The following user(s) said Thank You: JoomGuy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 15 Dec 2012 16:10 #6128

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 986
Fixed.


Should now be compatible 1.6, 1.7
Coding is now a piece of cake
The following user(s) said Thank You: JoomGuy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by admin.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 15 Dec 2012 16:15 #6132

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
Even more awesome!!!

G
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 15 Dec 2012 16:19 #6133

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 986
JInput is compatible in 1.6 and 1.7.
simply that you must load it manualy.

Look, Cook do now handle it for 1.6, 1.7 in 2.0 beta.

J! 1.0, and 1.5 are dead.
Coding is now a piece of cake
The following user(s) said Thank You: JoomGuy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: HELP! Error on JFactory::getApplication()->input; 15 Dec 2012 16:45 #6143

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
R.I.P J 1.0 & 1.5!
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.081 seconds

This Component Generator is the REAL component generator. This tool is very easy to use and in a matter of minutes I was building a fully working extension. I was amazed with the end result... worth every cent...
Griiettner (JED)

         

Get Started