Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 12 Jan 2013 12:26 #6429

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
See previous edited - clipboard error - pasted wrong one...
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 12 Jan 2013 12:31 #6430

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
OK, something weird is going on here...

Please replace the function htmlAssetSpriteImage($urlImage, $d) function with:
function htmlAssetSpriteImage($urlImage, $d)
	{
		$image = "<div style='background-image: url(" . $urlImage . ");"
			.	"width:" . $d->w . "px;"
			.	"height:" . $d->h . "px;"
			.	"background-position:-" . $d->x . "px -" . $d->y . "px;'>"
			.	"</div>";

		return $image;
	}
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 12 Jan 2013 12:33 #6431

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
This is sooo, weird... My clipboard WILL NOT paste the correct code...

Hopefully, this time it is OK. Replace the function htmlAssetSpriteImage($urlImage, $d) function (line 984) with:
function htmlAssetSpriteImage($urlImage, $d)
	{
		$image = "<div style='background-image: url(" . $urlImage . ");"
			.	"width:" . $d->w . "px;"
			.	"height:" . $d->h . "px;"
			.	"background-position:-" . $d->x . "px -" . $d->y . "px;'>"
			.	"</div>";

		return $image;
	}
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 12 Jan 2013 12:37 #6432

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
right, this is not working... as soon as I place code tags around it, it's adding single quotes that shouldn't be there...

Download this file attachment, copy and paste it over the function htmlAssetSpriteImage($urlImage, $d) function from line 984:

File Attachment:

File Name: htmlAssetS....php.zip
File Size:0 KB
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 12 Jan 2013 13:14 #6433

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
Did that work?
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 12 Jan 2013 13:21 #6434

No it didn't, i even removed the whole function and tested, the error message was still there.
The good news is that i found the problem, i think its some kind of server configuration issue, i installed the component in another server and it worked fine. Do you have any ideas on what kind of PHP configuration may cause this kind of error?

Anyway, i'll compare the PHP configuration in both servers to try to find out what is happening. If i get the problem i'll post the solution here.

Thanks a lot for your help anyway. ;)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 12 Jan 2013 13:36 #6435

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
When I opened the code you pasted for the whole file, there were syntax errors caused by single quotes(') in the function... This meant that a lot of the PHP that followed was behaving as if it were still part of the quoted string.

Anyway, here's my entire dom.php file attached.

File Attachment:

File Name: dom.php.zip
File Size:7 KB



Rename yours dom.php_BACKUP and then unzip this into that directory.

Hope it helps!

Gez
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 12 Jan 2013 13:37 #6436

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
If that doesn't work, check that PHP short tags are OK for your PHP version as well as the requirements for closing PHP tags.

G
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 12 Jan 2013 13:58 #6437

Problem solved,

The "asp_tags" option was enabled, i just set it "off" and the components start to work.

Thanks a lot audibleid.
The following user(s) said Thank You: JoomGuy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 06 Feb 2013 16:54 #6652

Hi Denardi

Thanks for this post: but can you offer a little more detail on this solution. I am currently faced with the same issue. Do I request a configuration change from my hosting provider or is this done locally? Is it done within the ini files, etc????

Thanks much..
vlemos

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 06 Feb 2013 17:01 #6653

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
Hi @vlemos,

Depending on your hosting arrangements, you may or may not be able to configure this yourself...

You could achieve it in a htaccess directive though. Please see: stackoverflow.com/questions/14694116/how...thin-a-specific-file

Hope it helps,

Gez
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: vlemos

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 06 Feb 2013 17:44 #6654

Thanks Gez, but so far the 'php_flag asp_tags' setting is just totally breaking my site. I don't know why..

K +1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by vlemos.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 06 Feb 2013 17:51 #6655

Hi vlemos,

I've just set the "asp_tags" option to "off" on the "php.ini" file in my host. But i don't know if all host allow that kind of setting.

Best regards
The following user(s) said Thank You: vlemos

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 06 Feb 2013 18:31 #6656

Are there any component specific solutions for this? Thx V

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Component doesn't load on external installation 06 Feb 2013 20:51 #6658

  • JoomGuy
  • JoomGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Joomla Enthusiast, Lover of Cooking
  • Posts: 1115
  • Thank you received: 195
H @vlemos,



Also, if you're not able to access the php ini, and/or your host can't, won't or it will cost you to get them to do it, you can override this configuration parameter using a htaccess file. Please see this stackoverflow question for details: stackoverflow.com/questions/14694116/how...thin-a-specific-file

Naturally, if you have a htaccess.txt file in your joomla root, you'll also need to;
  1. rename the file 'htaccess.txt' to '.htaccess'
  2. ensure you have the joomla config set to pickup your .htaccess
Then, from following that post you will be able to add the suggested directive to your file and switch asp tags off inside your joomla installation.

Hope it solves it for you!

Best of luck,

Gez
Need help with your Cook/Joomla Project? . PM me to find out what I can help with. NO time wasters please!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.090 seconds
In the begining i would like to say that j-cook is absolutly fantastic tool! And the person who created it is a genius.
Czyżak (Forum)  

Get Started